Year by Year ~ 1954 ~

We hope you enjoy this look back as we look forward to many more years of recording the history of Ngati Porou East Coast Rugby Union. We acknowledge all the information from the NZ “Rugby Almanack” Series from the season’s 1934 through to 2019 and appreciate their hard and dedicated work in providing this detailed history. – Web Admin – Information Sourced from the NZ Rugby Almanack 1955


Back to Year by Year Index click here

1954

(Founded, 1921; Affiliated, 1922)
Headquarters: Ruatoria.
COLOURS: SKY BLUE.
Selectors: Messrs. G. S. (“Don”) Colbert, K. Cameron and C.Shea.

Favoured with visits for the first time from Auckland, Olympians Club and New South Wales Country, East Coast had a bigger fixture list than usual, and achieved reasonable success.

Twenty-four of the 33 players required were previous representatives , Kopua, Lanigan, and Jensen, last in 1952 and Takarangi in 1951. Karaka had played for Hawke’s Bay in 1952, as had Welsh in 1950. Paea gained New Zealand Maori honours, whilst S.Reedy, Tangira, Paea and Dewes were members of the successful Tai Rawhiti XV.

Players 1954

      Position PL
0176 Placeholder T.J. Takarangi Fullback 1
0196 Placeholder Skipper David Kopua Fullback, Scrumhalf 3
0202 Placeholder William ‘Billy’ Lanigan Centre 4
0208 Placeholder Quentin Ian ‘Max’ Schofield First Five, Fullback 1
0211 Frederick H.L. Shelton Hooker 3
0217 S. Jensen Forward 4
0219 Placeholder Andrew Morehu Pahuru Prop 6
0221 Walter Materite Peachey Prop 5
0224 Karere ‘Babbie’ ‘Babs’ Henare Loose Forward, Lock 6
0235 James Wi Hekopa Walker Flanker 1 (1)
0238 Maraki T.O. Reedy Forward 2
0240 William Tangira Prop 6
0242 Placeholder Edward Carrington Winger 2 (1)
0244 Placeholder Koro M. Dewes Hooker, Prop 6
0245 Placeholder Boy Mahue First Five 4
0250 Placeholder Hemara ‘Bo’ Kururangi First Five, Winger 2
0256 Placeholder H.M. ‘John’ Paea Flanker, Lock 4
0257 Placeholder B.T. Pohatu Forward 1 (1)
0260 Placeholder Peter H.R. Chrisp Winger 1
0262 Placeholder Makarini ‘Mack’ Fox First Five, Scrumhalf 3
0263 Placeholder R.Te Hukarere Maurirere Scrumhalf 2 (1)
0264 Placeholder Thomas Tamati Lock 3
0265 Placeholder Reweti Te R. Green Winger 6
0267 Placeholder Sonny Gudgeon Forward 1
0268 Placeholder Tutu Manuel Scrumhalf 3
0269 Placeholder Walter Walker Forward 3 (1)
0270 Placeholder Alex Welsh First Five 3
0271 Placeholder Len Tamepo First Five 3 (2)
0272 Placeholder E.R.’Knox’ Karaka Centre, Fullback 2
0273 Placeholder Sam Reedy Centre, Fullback 4
0274 Placeholder Milton Frederick Rickard First Five 1
0275 Placeholder Rev. William Brown Turei Fullback 1
0276 Placeholder Thomas Shelford Prop 1 (1)