Placeholder

E.R.’Knox’ Karaka

Squad No. 0272
Date of Birth January 1, 1933
Height N/A
Weight N/A
Season 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964
Team Ngati Porou East Coast
Position Centre, Fullback
Birthplace N/A
Previous Clubs Te Araroa City
PL TR CON PEN DG YC RC
47 5 27 21 2 0 0

Full Name: Enoka Rukuata ‘Knox’ Karaka

Also Played:

    • Hawkes Bay (Napier HSOB) 1951-52 (12g,1dg)
    • Poverty Bay – East Coast 1955-56-59 (5g,2c,2p)
    • Olympians Club 1956 (1g,1c,2p)
    • Tai Rawhiti 1955-56-57-58 (4g,6c,2p)
    • NZ Maori Trials 1958 (2g,1c,2p)
    • NZ Trials 1957-59 (3g,7p,2dg)

Career: 74g,5t,37c,36p,5dg, 212pts

First player to register 100 points for East Coast.

East Coast: 47 games, 5 tries, 27 conversions, 21 penalties, 2 drop goals = 138pts

ed: Te Aute College ; Profession: Accountant

Died 30.01.2006, Gisborne, aged 73.

 

Date Venue OpponentCompetition Result
07 Aug, 14:30HPoverty BayRepresentative
12 - 08
11 Sep, 14:30HOlympians ClubRepresentative
14 - 22
Date Venue OpponentCompetition Result
06 Jun, 14:30APoverty BayRepresentative
18 - 03
09 Jun, 14:30HWairarapa RFURepresentative
09 - 16
21 Jun, 14:30HHorowhenua-KapitiRepresentative
12 - 11
23 Jul, 14:30HPoverty BayRepresentative
03 - 12
24 Aug, 14:30ANorth AucklandRepresentative
28 - 16
27 Aug, 14:30AAuckland XVRepresentative
26 - 11
21 Sep, 14:30HHawkes BayRepresentative
16 - 25
Date Venue OpponentCompetition Result
26 May, 14:30HPoverty BayRepresentative
06 - 06
04 Jun, 14:30APoverty BayRepresentative
08 - 08
18 Sep, 14:30HNorth AucklandRepresentative
03 - 11
29 Sep, 14:30HThames ValleyRepresentative
06 - 20
Date Venue OpponentCompetition Result
29 Jun, 14:30HPoverty BayRepresentative
18 - 06
12 Aug, 14:30HCanterburyRepresentative
11 - 12
07 Sep, 14:30HBay of PlentyRepresentative
16 - 20
Date Venue OpponentCompetition Result
26 Jul, 14:30AWairarapa RFURepresentative
32 - 06
30 Jul, 14:30AWellingtonRepresentative
16 - 11
02 Aug, 14:30AHorowhenua-KapitiRepresentative
19 - 22
05 Aug, 14:30AHawkes BayRepresentative
08 - 16
09 Aug, 14:30HBush RURepresentative
24 - 06
06 Sep, 14:30HPoverty BayRepresentative
37 - 10
Date Venue OpponentCompetition Result
01 Jun, 14:30APoverty BayRepresentative
09 - 18
03 Jun, 14:30HWairarapa RFURepresentative
11 - 03
11 Jul, 14:30ABay of PlentyRepresentative
17 - 12
14 Jul, 14:30AThames ValleyRepresentative
05 - 13
08 Aug, 14:30HPoverty BayRepresentative
13 - 00
29 Aug, 14:30HNZ MaoriRepresentative
09 - 29
10 Sep, 14:30HHawkes BayRepresentative
06 - 08
Date Venue OpponentCompetition Result
06 Jun, 14:30APoverty BayRepresentative
08 - 06
06 Jul, 14:30AHawkes BayRepresentative
12 - 03
16 Jul, 14:30HPoverty BayRepresentative
09 - 08
06 Aug, 14:30HBay of PlentyRepresentative
09 - 11
31 Aug, 14:30HAuckland XVRepresentative
12 - 09
Date Venue OpponentCompetition Result
05 Jun, 14:30APoverty BayRepresentative
10 - 05
14 Sep, 14:30HHawkes BayRepresentative
11 - 24
Date Venue OpponentCompetition Result
04 Jun, 14:30APoverty BayRepresentative
34 - 08
Date Venue OpponentCompetition Result
03 Jun, 14:30APoverty BayRepresentative
09 - 08
22 Jun, 14:30HPoverty BayRepresentative
05 - 03
29 Jun, 14:30HBay of PlentyRepresentative
16 - 26
03 Aug, 14:30HHawkes BayRepresentative
03 - 44
17 Aug, 14:30HNorth AucklandRepresentative
13 - 31
22 Aug, 14:30HAuckland XVRepresentative
11 - 32
10 Sep, 14:30HManawatuRepresentative
11 - 20
Date Venue OpponentCompetition Result
28 Jul, 14:30AKing CountryRepresentative
30 - 12
01 Aug, 14:30ABay of PlentyRepresentative
29 - 06
11 Aug, 14:30HAustraliaRepresentative
03 - 28