You are here
Home > NPEC News > LIVE SCORES – Central Region Sevens in Palmerston North on Saturday

LIVE SCORES – Central Region Sevens in Palmerston North on Saturday

7s14The representative Sevens season proceeds in earnest on Saturday in Palmerston North with the Men’s and Women’s Central Region Qualifying tournament for the Sevens Nationals in the New Year.

All eight Hurricanes region sides plus Taranaki will contest the Men’s side of the draw, with five spots for the Nationals up for grabs, while Wellington, Wairarapa-Bush, Manawatu and Taranaki will be chasing three places available for the Women’s Nationals.

The Men’s competition will operate with three pools of three teams. Defending National champions Wellington, Taranaki and Manawatu are top seeds of each of these pools, while last year’s winners of this tournament Hawke’s Bay are grouped with Manawatu.

Hawke’s Bay knocked Wellington out of this tournament at the semi-final stage last year, winning 26-24, and went on to beat Taranaki 24-19 in the final.

The four Women’s teams square off in a one-pool round-robin before a straight 1 v 2 final and 3 v 4 playoff. Manawatu beat Taranaki 40-14 in the Women’s final last year.

All provinces have been fine tuning their preperations with appearances in various local tournaments over the past few weeks.

The Wellington Men’s and Women’s and the Horowhenua-Kapiti Men’s sides competed at last Saturday’s Piri Weepu 7s in Wainuiomata. The Wellington Men beat Horowhenua-Kapiti 30-15 in their final and the Wellington Women overcame Hawke’s Bay club side Havelock North 41-0 in winning their section.

Saturday’s tournament is one of three qualifying events for the National Tournament on the weekend of 17-18 January, with the Northern Region qualifiers in Hamilton on Saturday and the South Island tournament in Timaru next weekend.

The tournament at Massey University is live on Sky TV from 12.20 pm.

Pools:

Men’s
Pool A: Wellington, Horowhenua-Kapiti, East Coast
Pool B: Taranaki, Poverty Bay, Wanganui
Pool C: Manawatu, Hawke’s Bay, Wairarapa-Bush

Women’s
Pool D: Manawatu, Wellington,Taranaki, Wairarapa-Bush

Schedule:

Men’s Pool matches:
RESULT Manawatu 07 – 15 Wairarapa-Bush
RESULT  Taranaki 33 – 00 Wanganui
RESULT  Wellington 56 – 00 East Coast
RESULT  Poverty Bay 26 – 26 Wanganui
RESULT  Hawke’sBay 21 – 17 Wairarapa-Bush
RESULT  Horowhenua-Kapiti 30 – 07 East Coast
RESULT  Manawatu 38 – 07 Hawke’s Bay
RESULT Taranaki 26 – 00 Poverty Bay
RESULT Wellington 38 – 14 Horowhenua-Kapiti

Women’s Pool matches:
11.00 am Manawatu v Wairarapa-Bush
RESULT Wellington 24 – 17 Taranaki
RESULT  Wellington 52 – 00 Wairarapa-Bush
RESULT  Manawatu 29 – 00 Taranaki
RESULT  Taranaki 54 – 00 Wairarapa-Bush
RESULT  Manawatu 14 – 17 Wellington

Men’s Crossover matches:
RESULT  Men’s Cup semi-final  Taranaki 45 – 0 Wairarapa Bush
RESULT  Men’s Cup semi-final Wellington 14 – 19 Manawatu
RESULT   Horowhenua-Kapiti 28 – 28 Wanganui
RESULT   East Coast 0 v 52 Manawatu

Women’s Finals:
RESULT  Women’s final – Manawatu 27 – 22 Wellington
RESULT  Women’s 3rd & 4th playoff – Taranaki 38 – 07 Wairarapa Bush

Men’s FINALS :
In Progress : Men’s Cup final MANAWATU 33 – 26 TARANAKI

Men 3rd & 4th Wellington v Wairarapa Bush

RESULT : Men’s 5th & 6th Hawkes Bay 12 – 15 Horowhenua-Kapiti

 

 

Similar Articles

Top